Skip to main content
    Tourism in Australia's Coral Coast, Western Australia

    Australia's Coral Coast

    Indian Ocean Drive, Ningaloo Reef and Shark Bay World Heritage Area. A tourism region in Western Australia.

    About Australia's Coral Coast

    Australia's Coral Coast offers a raw, unforgettable experience. Think swimming alongside whale sharks on the Ningaloo Reef, and unforgettable encounters at Monkey Mia Dolphin Resort. This diverse landscape promises adventure and wonder.

    Grants for Australia's Coral Coast operators

    235 open now across state and national programs that apply in Western Australia.

    All WA grants
    1. Australian Government Festivals Australia

      Supports high-quality arts projects that invite audiences to experience and engage with the arts at festivals across Australia.

      GenAI Deep Search, Federal

      Funding
      Amount varies
      Status
      Open now
    2. Regional Connectivity Program

      Funds projects that deliver improved digital connectivity in regional, rural, and remote areas.

      GenAI Deep Search, Federal

      Funding
      Amount varies
      Status
      Open now
    3. Tourism WA - Grants and Assistance

      To stimulate tourism development, improve visitor experiences, and support tourism businesses in Western Australia.

      Tourism WA, State

      Funding
      Amount varies
      Status
      Open now
    4. Tourism WA - Various programs (check website)

      Support and develop the tourism industry in Western Australia.

      Tourism Western Australia, State

      Funding
      Amount varies
      Status
      Open now

    Australia's Coral Coast, answered

    Where is Australia's Coral Coast?
    Australia's Coral Coast is a tourism region in Western Australia, Australia, as defined by the Australian Tourism Data Warehouse. It takes in Indian Ocean Drive, Ningaloo Reef and Shark Bay World Heritage Area. Australia's Coral Coast offers a raw, unforgettable experience. Think swimming alongside whale sharks on the Ningaloo Reef, and unforgettable encounters at Monkey Mia Dolphin Resort. This diverse…
    What is there to do in Australia's Coral Coast?
    The Australian Tourism Data Warehouse lists the experiences, stays and attractions in Australia's Coral Coast. Each place in the region has its own page here.
    Are there tourism grants for Australia's Coral Coast operators?
    Yes. 235 grants are open now for tourism businesses in Western Australia, including Australia's Coral Coast, across state and national programs. The full list is on the Western Australia grants page, and the application detail is in Launchpad.
    How do operators in Australia's Coral Coast get onto Launchpad?
    Through a regional tourism organisation or council program on a free Starter seat, or directly at $595 a year. The Altitude Score is free to run without an account. Tell us where you operate and we will check whether a program is running in Australia's Coral Coast.

    Get started in Australia's Coral Coast

    Tell us where you operate and we will confirm whether a region or funded program can bring you onto Launchpad at no cost.